Manitoba Hydro Employment Data Privacy Statement
This website allows you to apply for career opportunities at Manitoba Hydro. This statement is to notify you of the practices that will govern the processing of personal information you provide on the employment section of this website and to obtain your consent for the use of this personal information consistent with this notice.
How do we collect personal information?
We obtain personal information about you when you provide information on employment application forms, through the on-line registration process. This personal information is being collected under the authority of Program Activity, The Employment Standards Code and The Employment Equity Act. The purpose of this collection is to identify, track and recruit employment candidates who are representative of the communities Manitoba Hydro serves and to provide statistical information to monitor trends in the labour market. You need not provide any employment application information to view job openings.
What personal information do we collect?
We request your name, address, city, province, country, postal code, telephone and email address, as well as, information regarding your job preferences, current and prior employment, competencies, education, language proficiencies, licenses and certificates, skills, references and for employment equity purposes, self-identification of designated group membership information may be requested. There is also an opportunity to provide a free-form resume/CV and letters of reference.
How do we use this personal information?
The information you provide will be used to adequately fill job openings and provide for career planning. If you are chosen for a particular job opening for which you apply, we will retain this information and process it for personnel, administrative or other purposes related to your employment with Manitoba Hydro and its subsidiaries. If you are not chosen for a particular job opening for which you apply, we will retain the information in our system and contact you should another job opportunity come up which may suit your background and interests. Manitoba Hydro will use the contact information to reach you regarding receipt of information from you and other employment related communications. Your email address and password will be used to identify you. The optional employment equity self-identification information may be used in connection with consideration for employment, and will be used to compile statistical reports when applicable laws require processing this information for human resource planning purpose and government reporting.
How do we safeguard personal information?
We will take all reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of the information that you provide.
Will we disclose the personal information that we collect?
We will share the personal information collected with Manitoba Hydro and its subsidiaries that have a business need to review your information in consideration for a position. If Manitoba Hydro employs you, we will share the information for processing personnel, administrative or other purposes related to your employment. Notwithstanding the above disclosures, we will disclose personal information when required or permitted by law or for purposes relevant to Manitoba Hydro’s Corporate Policies. Other uses and disclosures may be to government entities for statistical reporting, law enforcement in response to subpoenas, other companies regarding reference checks, Manitoba Human Rights Commission, Manitoba Hydro Subsidiaries, Applicant Management System for source and statistical reporting purposes and Hydro officials on a "need to know" basis. It is protected by the Protection of Privacy provisions of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and The Personal Health Information Act.
How may I access my personal information?
You may visit the Manitoba Hydro Career Web pages where you may update applicant, contact and password information.
What happens if this privacy statement changes?
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If Manitoba Hydro updates or changes this privacy statement, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of the Manitoba Hydro employment website following the posting of changes to this privacy statement will mean you accept those changes and terms of this privacy statement.
Your consent
By agreeing to these terms and conditions and providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement. By agreeing to these terms and conditions, you are also certifying that the information collected is correct and that you understand that misrepresentation may be cause for rejection of your application or may be cause for dismissal if employed. Agreeing to the terms and conditions authorizes Manitoba Hydro to conduct a personal investigation to verify the accuracy of the information provided and to assess skills, abilities, previous work experience and performance.
Where can I obtain further information about this privacy statement?
If you have any queries about this statement or your personal information, please contact Manitoba Hydro Employment Services.
Email: employment@hydro.mb.ca
Telephone: 1-204-360-7282
Toll free 1-800-565-5200
Street address: Employment Services
Manitoba Hydro
360 Portage Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Canada R3C 0G8